49th Limerick Bridge Congress
Results

Friday 11th October

Mixed Pairs

First        Marie Lavelle & Michael Lavelle            Second    Marie Hanrahan & Tom Fitzgibbon
            

Third       Teresa Rigney & Donal Garvey            Fourth     Ena Cleary & Aidan Cleary     
            

Best Limerick         Brid Kirby & Pat Liston
Best Area Master    Reena Skehill & Seamus Skehill
Best Intermediate   Rose Connolly & John O'Meara

Detailed result 2013 Mixed Pairs

Novice Pairs

First  Lucy Hayes & Ger Madden                                    Second  Lil Bargary & Kathleen Condon                                                         

Third     Aidan Leonard & Barry Murphy

Detailed results 2013 Novice Pairs

Open Pairs
Section A    Click here for full result
North South
First:        Elizabeth Morrissey & Kathleen Kirby
Second:    Nuala Hurley & Nuala O'Riordan
East West
First:        Vincent McMahon & Cyril Goode
Second:    Trudy Chambers & Nuala Griffin
Section B
First:        Patricia Kelly & Carmel Gleeson
Second:    Paschal Houlihan & Anna Houlihan
Third:       Marie English & Cass O'Hanlon
Section C
First:        Anna McKiernan & Maureen Rooney
Second:      Rita Lacey & Deirdre Sweeny



Saturday 12th October:

Congress Swiss Pairs

First:       Mary Finn, Cian Holland                            Second:   Gay Keaveney, Ranald Milne
                

Third:      Brid Kirby, Gerri McMahon

North Munters    Ger Connolly, Pat Liston                Best Regional Master Dave Noonan, Jim Noonan
                

1st session    BJ O'Brien, Adrian Thomas                  Best Limerick Bob Pattinson, Maureen Pattinson
            

Ascenur 1  George Hayes, Deirdre Walsh                    Best Area Master Rosamund Jennings, May O'Sullivan
                    

Ascensur 2 Anne Dillon, Maria Donegan



Intermediate A Pairs

First:    Jean Kenzie, Alice Kellett                                Second:    Bridie O'Reilly, Kathleen Ryan
                    

Third:    Breege Doherty,Mary Muldoon



Best North Munster:  Joan Maher & Mary Gleeson
1st Session:               Maeve O'Neill & Angela Dunne
2nd Session:              Bridie Sexton & Brendan Kelleher

Intermediate B Pairs

First:     Mary Frost & Audrey Fehily,    winners of the Mary Mary Trophy for Intermediate B Pairs

Second:    Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan                Second Session: Olive Brislane & Paula Kinehan

                    





Press Launch, Limerick Congress

                Limerick Mayor, Senator and Minster with Limerick Congress President    More Ladies enjoying the press launch of the Limerick Congress