2012
48th Limerick Bridge Congress
Results


Congesss Novice Pairs

John McNamara and Pádraig Gallagher
Eillis Ryan and Brendan Kelleher

Angela Treacy and Treasa Griffin


  

 

 
Congress Mixed Pairs

Brid Kemple and Terry Walsh
Lizann O'Reilly and Paul O'Reilly
Kay Cussen and Donal O'Sullivan
Olive O'Connor and Paddy Dineen
Cass O'Donnell and Martin Garvey

Best Area Master: Jacqueline Bouchery & Gerard Bouille
Best Limerick: Brid Kirby and Pat Liston
Best Intermediate: Bronagh Considine and Hugh Gormally






Intermediate A Pairs

Tony Lonergan and Ann Nolan
Trevor Phelan and Seamus Roche
Bess Fennessy and Frances McKenna

Best North Munster: Mary Gleeson and  Lily Roche
1st Session: Karen Holt and Peter Holt
2nd Session: Sarah Beecham and Bob Richardson


  
 

 


Intermediate B Pairs

Audrey Hehir Callan and Paul Callan
Joan Clarke and Geraldine Thornton

Best North Munster: Anne Ryan and Eilish Ryan
1st Session: Aida Meehan and Kathleen O'Connell
2nd Session: Ger Crowley and Kieran O'Connor

 
  



Congress Pairs

Cathy Bearpark and Brid Kemple
Gay Keaveney and Terry Walsh
Michael Albert and Gordon Lessells
Maureen Pattinson and Teresa Rigney

Best Regional Master: Hugh Gormally and David Synnott
Best Area Master: Joe Carroll and Kathleen Downes
Best North Munster: John Fitzgerald and Mary O'Sullivan
Best Limerick: Ger Connolly and Pat Liston
Ascensur 1: Tom McCarthy and Geoff Roberts
Ascensur 2: Aidan Cleary and Ena Cleary
Ascensur 3: Freddie Langford and Olive O'Connor

  
  
  
 




Congress Team's of Four

Pat Liston, Ger Connolly, Tom McCarty and Geoff Roberts
Cian Holland, Pat Quinn, David Walsh and Ciaran Coyne
Diarmuid Reddan, Peter Goodman, Adrian Thomas and Gay Keaveney

Best Area Master: Lynn Duffy, Rosamund Jennings, Mai O'Sullivan and Liam Flaherty
1st Intermediate: Denise Marty, Bernart Marty, Yoka Walsh and Michel Bouchery
2nd Intermediate: Michael Holmes, Trish Stack, Audrey Hehir Callan and Paul Callan
 
  






Open Pairs

Friday Night:

Section A North/South:
Mary Crowe & Miriam Grimes
Jane Kelly & Teresa Cierans
Rosemary O'Donovan& Nora Twomey

Section A East/West:
Marie O'Connell & Patricia Fitzmaurice
Michael Mullooly & Carmel Gleeson
Paddy Breen & Jerry Daly


Section B North/South:
Mary-Jo Kelly & Lil Keane
Joe Kennedy & Mary Tehiney
Section B East/West:
John McInerney & Mairead McInerney
Cass O'Hanlon & Marie English


Section C:
Nancy Tierney & Ester Swan
Frances McKenna & Elizabeth Fennessy
Ann White & Marie Kennedy


 Sunday

Afternoon:
Betty Mc Inerney & Rita Cassidy
Nancy McKnight & Ette Kennedy
Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane
Evening:
Alice Kellett & Jean Kenzie
Rita Cassidy & Betty McInerney
Kay Rice & Frances McKenna