2008
44th Limerick Bridge Congress
Results


Novice/Novice+Inter B Pairs
Henrietta Murphy and Siobhan Nicholas (Plassey)(Novice +Inter B)
Olive Brislane and Paula Kinehan(Hamilton) (Novice )



Mixed Pairs

Brid Kirby and Pat Liston(Limerick)
Aoife McHale and Peter Goodman(Dublin/Wales)
Marie Hanrahan and Ger Connolly (Limerick/Clonmel)


Best Area Master:John and Brid Quinn (Limerick)
Best Limerick: Bob and Maureen Pattinson (Limerick)
Best Intermediate: Alannah Walsh and Nick Malcolmson(Limerick)



Schools Pairs

Aoife O'Reilly and Katie Fitzgerald (Laurel Hill) and Fiona Bridges and Emma ni Riordain (Laurel Hill)
Charlene Hurley and Aileen O'Reilly (Laurel Hill) and Michelle Ryan and Reah Desmond (Laurel Hill) 
Avril Keehan and Sinead Conway (Laurel Hill) and Emma Ryan and Sarah McEllistrem(Laurel Hill)



Intermediate Pairs

Gerard McMahon and Joe Hynan (Limerick)
Lynn Duffy and Ros Jennings (Galway)
Maura Mchugh and Esther Moloney(Galway)


1st Intermediate B Pair:Karen and Peter Holt (Clonmel)

First Session: Cathal Dillane and Declan O'Keeffe(Galway)
Second Session: Teresa Cierans and Jenny Kelly (PAR)

Best Limerick: May Hinchy and Helen O'Halloran (Hazeldene)



Congress Pairs

Des Houlihan and Paul Barrett (Ennis)
Bob and Maureen Pattinson (Limerick) 
Pat Liston and Ger Connolly (Limerick/Clonmel)
Brid Kirby and Freddie Langford (Limerick)

Best Regional Master: Marion Davenport and Pierce Kelly (Tramore)

Ascenseur A: Mary F McNamara and Mary Crowe (Limerick)
Ascenseur B: Margaret Fitzpatrick and Marie Hanrahan (Limerick)
Ascenseur C : Noreen Doyle and Ann Harte(Scariff)

Best Limerick: Kay Cussen and Donal O'Sullivan (Limerick)
Best Clare: Danny Liddy and Bernard Vaughan(Ennis/Ennistymon)
Best Tipperary:Ann Kingston and Willy O'Brien(Clonmel)
 

 
Team of Four

Adrian Thomas, Peter Goodman, Cian Holland and Pat Quinn (Wales/Cork/ Ennis)
Des Houlihan, Paul Barrett, Michael Albert and Gordon Lessells (Ennis/Dunedin/Limerick)
Diarmuid Reddan, Louise Mitchell, Maria Donegan and Aoife McHale (Limerick/Dublin)
Best Intermediate: Margaret Holmes, Katleen Downes, Rose Pratt and Liam Gavin (Limerick)



Open Pairs Winners

Maud Cremins and Margaret Holmes (Limerick)
Mary Barry and Cass O'Hanlon(Limerick)
Patricia Fitzmaurice and Ann Walsh (St Pauls)
Marie O'Connell and Gerry Fitzmaurice (St Pauls)
Mary-Jo Kelly and Lil Keane (Ennis)
Mary Whyms and Muriel Liddy (Ennis)
Kit Ryan and Carmel McCarthy (Limerick/Newcastle West)
Teresa Leggett and Edel Murphy (Cork)
Kathleen Halpin and Frances O'Donnell (Kilfinane)
Mary Hayes and Kathleen O'Connor(Fermoy)
Tom Molamphy and Denis Kelly (Nenagh)


Runners-up

Mary-Jo Kelly and Lil Keane (Ennis)
Ann White and Marie Kennedy (Ennis)
Marie O'Gorman and Carmel Pierse (Listowel)
Olive O'Connor and John Murray (Limerick/Dublin)
Brian Daly and John Lynch (Mallow)
Ann Walsh and Patricia Fitzmaurice (St Pauls)
Una Anderson-Ryan and Patricia Fitzmaurice (St Pauls)
Paddy Dineen and Paschal Houlihan(St Pauls)
Marie O'Connell and Irma Uhlemann(St Pauls)
Billy Murphy and Batt O'Keeffe (Nenagh)
Brenda Callanan and Mary Barry (Limerick)
 

 
Congress Photographs
 
  
 
 

Send any enquiries to Congress Secretary: Gordon.Lessells@ul.ie