2004
40th Limerick Bridge Congress
Results


Novice/Novice+Inter B Pairs
 
Joe Hynan and Gerard McMahon (Hamilton,Limerick) (Best Novice)
Joan and Paddy Ryan (Tipperary) (Best Novice + Inter B)
Nora Hourigan and Mary Sadlier (Plassey, Limerick)
Ita Whittle and Marion Vaughan (Monaleen, Limerick)
 

Mixed Pairs

Anne Hynes and Gordon Lessells(Limerick)
Jeannie Fitzgerald and Danny Liddy (Ennis)
Maria Donegan and PJ O'Dea (Limerick)
 
Best Limerick:Brid Kirby and Pat Liston(Limerick)
 
Best Married Pair: Marlene and Michael O'Connor (Galway)
Best Intermediate: Joe Chambers and Marie Skerritt(Ennis)
 

Intermediate Pairs

Marie Auchincloss and Breege Cosgrave (Cork)
Joe Rabbitte and Joe Lavelle (Galway)
Maura McHugh and Mary Fadden (Limerick/Galway)
 
1st Intermediate B Pair: Geraldine Carroll and Bernie Forde (Galway)
2nd Intermediate B Pair:Ruth Peare and Deirdre Fallon (Dublin)
 
First Session: Ann Griffin and Peggy Fay (Galway)
Second Session: Nuala Cahill and Nora Kenny(Ennis)
 

Congress Pairs

Pat Quinn and David Walsh (Limerick/Galway)
Noel Hickey and PJ O'Dea (Limerick)
Marie Hanrahan and Brid Kirby (Limerick)
 
Best Master: Ann Harte and Noreen Doyle(Scarriff)
 
First Session: Olive O'Connor and Geraldine Reddan (Limerick)
Second Session: Enda Gallagher and Manus Burke (Galway)
 
Best Limerick: Kay Cussen and Donal O'Sullivan (Limerick)
Best Clare: Danny Dillon and Danny Liddy (Ennis)
 

Novice Pairs
(Saturday)
 
Bernie Kissane and Damien Clarke (Galway)
Nora Hourigan and Mary Sadlier (Plassey, Limerick)
 


Team of Four

Ciaran Coyne, Michael MacDonagh, David Walsh and Pat Quinn (Galway/Mullingar/Ennis)
(equal) Des Houlihan, Aidan Cleary, Gay Keaveney and Enda Glynn (Ennis/Limerick/Galway/Kinvarra)
(equal) Cian Holland, Tom McCarthy, Ger Cummins and Karl Hayes (Cork)
 
Best Master:Carmel Connolly, Betty Coleman, Riobhaird Langford and Margaret Walsh (Cork)
Best Intermediate: Geraldine Carroll, Bernie Forde, Damien Clarke and Mary Fadden (Galway)
 

Open Pairs Winners
 
Orla and Anne Walsh (Dublin/Limerick Golf)
Patricia Fitzmaurice and Anne Walsh (Limerick Golf)
Marie O'Connell and Nuala Hurley (St Pauls)
Irma Uhlemann and Joan Murphy (St Pauls)
Anna Kavanagh and Lila Tobin (Enniscorthy) (twice)
Mary Whyms and Muriel Liddy (Ennis)
Mary Cregan and Muriel Liddy (Ennis)
Rita Cassidy and Betty McInerney (Ennis)
Brenda Callanan and Anne Hughes (Limerick)
Sara Carroll and Maura Howard (Boher)
Bernie Tynne and Joan Coyle (Limerick)

Runners-up
 
Aileen Timoney and Harry Hunt (Cavan)
Angela and Martin McCormack (Wexford)
Canon Reuben Butler and Sheila Tiernan (Shannon)
John and Josephine Cotter (Macroom)
Margaret Mooney and Mary Lynch (Ogonnelloe)
Nuala McNamara and Margaret Bane (Ogonnelloe)
Joan Coyle and Ailish Kumbhat (Limerick)
Breda Clohessy and Irene McNamara (Monaleen)
Phil Murphy and Mary O'Connor (Fermoy)
Mary Coffey and Terri Egleston (Limerick)
Joe and Emily Crimmins (Tradaree)
Mary Hayes and Kathleen O'Connor (Fermoy)